May 1 2018

Annual Meeting & Appreciation Night 2019: And The Winners Are...

BCAT would like to thank everyone for attending our 2019 Annual Meeting & Appreciation Awards. We would also like to pay special thanks to Heritage Park Baptist Church for graciously allowing us to use their function hall and facilities for us to host such a glamorous event. The turnout was fantastic and everybody enjoyed the delicious foods generously donated by local restaurants. You all made it a terrific success!

 

Archer Hotel

Black & Blue Steak & Crab

Burtons Grill 

Buffalo Wild Wings

The Capital Grille

Chopps

Chik-Fil-A

Del Frisco's

Flatbred Company

Kings

LaCascia's Bakery

Osteria Nino's

Redstone Grill

True North

The Chateau

Tuscan Kitchen

Wegmans

 

Much appreciation to these fine businesses for their generous support.  

 

Last but not least, congratulations to this year's Appreciation Award winners:

 

Volunteer of The Year

Nicholas Connolly

 

Student Grant Recipient

Madi Shipka

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Paul Valleli

 

Producer Excellence for A Studio Production

Pat Moreno & Crew - Burlington & Beyond

Also nominated:

Bob Krieg - These Olde Farts

Linda McNamee - Something to Talk About

 

Producer Excellence for A New Series

Nick Priest - Neighbor to Neighbor

Also nominated:

Marge MacDonald - My Next Chapter

Kyle Singer & Nancy Spezzaferri - New England Sports Talk

 

Producer Excellence for A Community Affairs Program

Ken Gordon - Rappin With the Rep

Also nominated:

Katie O’Connor - BACC Talk

Nick Priest - Neighbor to Neighbor

 

Overall Producer Excellence for A Series

Susan Abramson - Spiritually Speaking

Also nominated:

BHS TV - Speak of The Devils

Paul Gustafson - Healthy Hypnosis

 

Producer Excellence for A Special

Susan Abramson - Rabbi Rocketpower & The Mystery of The Missing Menorah

Also nominated:

Summer Film Week - Melting Point

Robert Parris - Mock Accident

 

Director Excellence

Joan Kennedy - Burlington & Beyond

Also nominated:

Jolie Atwood - Something to Talk About

Taylor Bettinson - Neighbor to Neighbor

 

Post-Production Excellence

Jake Theirrrien – BHS Hockey Retro

Also nominated:

Katie O’Connor - BACC Talk

Ethan Rousseau - Speak of The Devils

 

Excellence in Studio Talent

Peter Brown – BNEWS Weather

Also nominated:

Alan Foulds - BCAT Election Coverage

Linda McNamee - Something to Talk About

 

Excellence in Field Talent

Desi Marino & Steven Noonan - 3rd Ave Holiday Stroll and Fire Station Open House

Also nominated:

Jolie Atwood & Madi Shipka - Truck Day

Bethany Mayo & Jen Panacopoulous – The Taste

 

Excellence in Acting

Evan McNamee - Rabbi Rocketpower & The Mystery of The Missing Menorah

Also nominated:

Justin Acosta - Burlington Public Library: Beat the Winter Blues

Colby Walzer - Melting Point

 

Outstanding Production Short

Susan Abramson - 60 Seconds of Serenity

Also nominated:

Chris Flaherty - The Lip-Dub Saga

Burlington Public Library - Read It

 

Outstanding Promo

Shelley Sloboder & Cara Thissell - Burlington Public Library: Dino Reads!

Also nominated:

Nick Priest - 4th of July Parade

John Tuccinardi - Friday Night at The Fights

 

Excellence in Sports Announcing

Joe Viscione - Red Devil Football

Also nominated:

Nick Buongiorno - BHS Varsity Hockey

Desi Marino & Anthony Matos - BHS Volleyball

 

Excellence in Sports Coverage

Nigel Karunaratne & Dan Nguyen, BHS Varsity Basketball

Also nominated:

Nick Buongiorno & Josh Coughlin - BHS Varsity Hockey

Meghan Mercier - Burlington Youth Basketball

 

Excellence in Student Reporting

Liz Gillespie - BHS Lip Sync Battle

Also nominated:

Jolie Atwood - Relay for Life

Theo Dewar - MSMS Robotics State Championship

 

Viewers’ Choice for A Series

Something to Talk About

 

Viewers’ Choice for A Special

MSMS Lego Robotics Team: Space Potatoes


    

 

    Congratulations to ALL our winners.  We are already looking forward to next year!

 
Web Design by Polar Design